Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy information and to handling your personal information in a manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose your personal information and how you may access that information and you may seek the correction of any information.

Collection

Information collected is necessary and relevant to provide you with care and treatment to and to manage our business. This formation may include and not limited to your name, address, date of birth, gender, health information, family history, credit card and direct debit details with contact details. Information may be stored electronic or in hand written records. We collect information in various ways and be required by law to retain records for certain periods of time.

Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as other health providers. In emergency situations we may also need to collect information from your relatives or friends.

Use and Disclosure

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential.  We will only use or disclose it for purposes directly related to your care and treatment.  There are circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties.  Fore example, to police, insurers, solicitors, government regulatory bodies, tribunals, courts of law, or debt collection agents.  We may also from time to time provide statistical data to third parties for research purposes.

We may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf, such as an IT service provider, health practitioner, solicitor or debt collection agent.  We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information.  Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.

Data Quality and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.  For this purpose our staff may ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct when you attend a consultation.  We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.  Personal information that we hold is protected by:  (i) securing our premises and  (ii) placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information and patient records from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure.

Access and Transfer of Data

You are entitled to request access to your records.  We request that you put your request in writing with reasoning and we will to it within a reasonable time.  There is a processing fee for the administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with copies of your record.  NB:  We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your consent or we are required to do so by law.  We may deny access to your record in certain circumstances permitted by law, for example, if disclosure may cause a serious threat to your health or safety.  We will always tell you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to our decision.

Queries, Request, Corrections & Complaints

If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us.  If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request you contact us in writing.  Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.  For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website:  http://www.privacy.gov.au/.  Please direct any queries, complaints, request for access to personal record to: Metaphysics Institute of Psychology:  admin@spiritrebels.com.au!

CHRISTY WAS FEATURED AND MENTIONED IN